What can a former employer say about you in california. However, they cannot say false things about you.
[…] This will put your former employer on notice that you're taking its lies seriously. The employer cannot attach any strings to your last check. Feb 20, 2023 · Labor Code, § 1053 [“Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an agent, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer. Glowimages/Getty Images. What Can a Former Employer Say About You? Jun 27, 2024 · When you apply for jobs, prospective employers may contact your former employer for a reference. Often that is the 'kiss of death' for the former applicant trying to obtain another job.